Karl's cassette comparison tool

The first half of the page is a long list of existing cassette and freewheel tooth counts, organized by number of speeds and range. (data was very current as of summer 2017 or so)

The second half of the page is the same data, but grouped by range and showing the spacing of each shift with a color-coded background. (darker red is a larger jump)

This is Very much a work in progress, and I welcome your ideas for more ways to analyze and display this data. email kstoerz at gmail dot com.


Cassette Data

105 records returned

6-speed

Shimano TZ2014-2814-16-18-21-24-28
Shimano TZ3014-3414-16-18-21-24-34

7-speed

Shimano HG4111-2811-13-15-18-21-24-28
Shimano HG5012-2812-14-16-18-21-24-28
Shimano HG2012-3212-14-16-18-21-26-32
SRAM PG-73012-3212-14-16-18-21-26-32
Shimano HG5013-2313-14-15-17-19-21-23
Shimano HG5013-2613-15-17-19-21-23-26
Shimano HG5013-2813-15-17-19-21-24-28
Shimano HG5013-3013-15-17-20-23-26-30
Shimano HG5013-3413-15-17-20-24-29-34
Shimano HG5014-3214-16-18-21-24-28-32

8-speed

SRAM PG-85011-2811-12-14-16-18-21-24-28
Shimano Alivio HG5111-2811-13-15-17-19-21-24-28
Shimano Alivio HG5111-3011-13-15-17-20-23-26-30
SRAM PG-85011-3011-13-15-17-20-23-26-30
SRAM PG-85011-3211-12-14-16-18-21-26-32
Shimano Alivio HG5111-3211-13-15-18-21-24-28-32
Shimano HG41 megarange11-3411-13-15-17-20-23-26-34
Shimano HG5012-2112-13-14-15-16-17-19-21
Shimano HG5012-2312-13-14-15-17-19-21-23
SRAM PG-85012-2312-13-14-15-17-19-21-23
Shimano HG5012-2512-13-15-17-19-21-23-25
SRAM PG-85012-2612-13-15-17-19-21-23-26
Shimano HG5013-2613-14-15-17-19-21-23-26

9-speed

Shimano Capreo HG70-S9-269-10-11-13-15-17-20-23-26
Inspired Cycle Engineering custom 9spd Capreo9-329-10-11-13-15-18-21-26-32
SRAM PG-97011-2311-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23
Shimano Ultegra 650011-2311-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23
Shimano HG5011-2511-12-13-15-17-19-21-23-25
SRAM PG-95011-2611-12-13-15-17-19-21-23-26
SRAM PG-95011-2811-12-13-15-17-19-21-24-28
Shimano HG5011-3011-12-14-16-18-20-23-26-30
SRAM PG-95011-3211-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32
Shimano XT M77011-3211-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32
Shimano XT M77011-3411-13-15-17-20-23-26-30-34
SRAM PG-95011-3411-13-15-17-20-23-26-30-34
SRAM PG-95012-2312-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23
Shimano HG5012-2312-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23
Shimano Ultegra 650012-2512-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25
Shimano HG5012-2512-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25
SRAM PG-95012-2612-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-26
Shimano Ultegra 650012-2712-13-14-15-17-19-21-24-27
Shimano HG5012-2712-13-14-15-17-19-21-24-27
Shimano HG40012-3612-14-16-18-21-24-28-32-36
Shimano HG5014-2514-15-16-17-18-19-21-23-25

10-speed

Inspired Cycle Engineering custom 10spd Capreo9-349-11-13-15-17-20-23-26-30-34
SRAM PG-105011-2311-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23
Shimano Ultegra 670011-2311-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23
IRD ES11-2311-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23
Shimano Dura-Ace 790011-2511-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25
Shimano Ultegra 670011-2511-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25
IRD ES11-2511-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25
SRAM PG-107011-2511-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25
SRAM PG-105011-2611-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-26
Shimano Ultegra 670011-2811-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-24-28
Shimano Dura-Ace 790011-2811-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-24-28
SRAM PG-105011-2811-12-13-14-15-17-19-22-25-28
IRD ES11-2811-12-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-28
IRD ES11-3011-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-27-30
SRAM PG-105011-3211-12-13-15-17-19-22-25-28-32
SRAM XG-1099 XX11-3211-12-14-16-18-20-22-25-28-32
IRD ES11-3211-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-28-32
Shimano HG8111-3411-13-15-17-19-21-23-26-30-34
IRD ES11-3411-13-15-17-19-21-24-27-30-34
SRAM XG-1099 XX11-3611-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32-36
Shimano HG5011-3611-13-15-17-19-21-24-28-32-36
Shimano HG8111-3611-13-15-17-19-21-24-28-32-36
SRAM PG-105011-3611-13-15-17-19-22-25-28-32-36
IRD ES11-4011-13-15-17-19-21-25-29-34-40
IRD ES11-4211-13-15-17-19-21-25-30-36-42
Shimano Ultegra 670012-2312-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-21-23
IRD ES12-2512-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-25
Shimano Ultegra 670012-2512-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-25
SRAM PG-105012-2512-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-25
SRAM PG-105012-2612-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-26
SRAM PG-105012-2712-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-24-27
Shimano 105 570012-2712-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-24-27
SRAM PG-105012-2812-13-14-15-16-17-19-22-25-28
Shimano HG50012-2812-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25-28
IRD ES12-2812-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25-28
Shimano Ultegra 670012-3012-13-14-15-17-19-21-24-27-30
IRD ES12-3012-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-27-30
SRAM PG-105012-3212-13-14-15-17-19-22-25-28-32
IRD ES12-3212-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-28-32
SRAM PG-105012-3612-13-15-17-19-22-25-28-32-36
IRD ES13-2513-14-15-16-17-18-19-21-23-25

11-speed

SRAM XX1 XG-1199, XG-1195, XG-1175, XG-115010-4210-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32-36-42
Shimano Ultegra 680011-2311-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-21-23
SRAM PG-117011-2511-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-25
Shimano Ultegra 680011-2511-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-25
SRAM PG-113011-2611-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-26
SRAM PG-113011-2811-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-22-25-28
Shimano Ultegra 680011-2811-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25-28
SRAM PG-113011-3211-12-13-14-15-17-19-22-25-28-32
Shimano Ultegra 680011-3211-12-13-14-16-18-20-22-25-28-32
SRAM PG-113011-3611-12-13-15-17-19-22-25-28-32-36
Shimano XTR M900111-4011-13-15-17-19-21-24-27-31-35-40
SRAM PG-113011-4211,13,15,17,19,22,25,28,32,36,42
Shimano SLX M700011-4211-13-15-17-19-21-24-28-32-37-42
Shimano XT M800011-4611-13-15-17-19-21-24-28-32-37-46
Shimano Ultegra 680012-2512-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-21-23-25
Shimano Dura Ace 900012-2812-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-25-28
Shimano Ultegra 680014-2814-15-16-17-18-19-20-21-23-25-28

12-speed

SRAM Eagle XG-1299, Eagle XG-1295, GX Eagle XG-127510-5010-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32-36-42-50

Shift gap comparison

84 records returned

10-42 (320%)

11-speed10-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32-36-4220% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7%

10-50 (400%)

12-speed10-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32-36-42-5020% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 19%

11-23 (109.1%)

9-speed11-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-239.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5%
10-speed11-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-239.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5%
11-speed11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-21-239.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 5.9% - 5.6% - 10.5% - 9.5%

11-25 (127.3%)

9-speed11-12-13-15-17-19-21-23-259.1% - 8.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7%
10-speed11-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-259.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7%
11-speed11-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-259.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7%

11-26 (136.4%)

9-speed11-12-13-15-17-19-21-23-269.1% - 8.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 13%
10-speed11-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-269.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 13%
11-speed11-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-269.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 13%

11-28 (154.5%)

7-speed11-13-15-18-21-24-2818.2% - 15.4% - 20% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7%
8-speed11-12-14-16-18-21-24-289.1% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7%
8-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-24-2818.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 16.7%
9-speed11-12-13-15-17-19-21-24-289.1% - 8.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 16.7%
10-speed11-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-24-289.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 16.7%
10-speed11-12-13-14-15-17-19-22-25-289.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 15.8% - 13.6% - 12%
10-speed11-12-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-289.1% - 8.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7% - 12%
11-speed11-12-13-14-15-16-17-19-22-25-289.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 15.8% - 13.6% - 12%
11-speed11-12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25-289.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7% - 12%

11-30 (172.7%)

8-speed11-13-15-17-20-23-26-3018.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 17.6% - 15% - 13% - 15.4%
9-speed11-12-14-16-18-20-23-26-309.1% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 11.1% - 15% - 13% - 15.4%
10-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-27-3018.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7% - 8% - 11.1%

11-32 (190.9%)

8-speed11-12-14-16-18-21-26-329.1% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 23.8% - 23.1%
8-speed11-13-15-18-21-24-28-3218.2% - 15.4% - 20% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7% - 14.3%
9-speed11-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-329.1% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7% - 14.3%
10-speed11-12-13-15-17-19-22-25-28-329.1% - 8.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 15.8% - 13.6% - 12% - 14.3%
10-speed11-12-14-16-18-20-22-25-28-329.1% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 11.1% - 10% - 13.6% - 12% - 14.3%
10-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-28-3218.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7% - 12% - 14.3%
11-speed11-12-13-14-15-17-19-22-25-28-329.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 15.8% - 13.6% - 12% - 14.3%
11-speed11-12-13-14-16-18-20-22-25-28-329.1% - 8.3% - 7.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 11.1% - 10% - 13.6% - 12% - 14.3%

11-34 (209.1%)

8-speed11-13-15-17-20-23-26-3418.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 17.6% - 15% - 13% - 30.8%
9-speed11-13-15-17-20-23-26-30-3418.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 17.6% - 15% - 13% - 15.4% - 13.3%
10-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-23-26-30-3418.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 13% - 15.4% - 13.3%
10-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-24-27-30-3418.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 11.1% - 13.3%

11-36 (227.3%)

10-speed11-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32-369.1% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5%
10-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-24-28-32-3618.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5%
10-speed11-13-15-17-19-22-25-28-32-3618.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 15.8% - 13.6% - 12% - 14.3% - 12.5%
11-speed11-12-13-15-17-19-22-25-28-32-369.1% - 8.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 15.8% - 13.6% - 12% - 14.3% - 12.5%

11-40 (263.6%)

10-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-25-29-34-4018.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 19% - 16% - 17.2% - 17.6%
11-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-24-27-31-35-4018.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 14.8% - 12.9% - 14.3%

11-42 (281.8%)

10-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-25-30-36-4218.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 19% - 20% - 20% - 16.7%
11-speed11,13,15,17,19,22,25,28,32,36,4218.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 15.8% - 13.6% - 12% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7%
11-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-24-28-32-37-4218.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 15.6% - 13.5%

11-46 (318.2%)

11-speed11-13-15-17-19-21-24-28-32-37-4618.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 15.6% - 24.3%

12-21 (75%)

8-speed12-13-14-15-16-17-19-218.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 10.5%

12-23 (91.7%)

8-speed12-13-14-15-17-19-21-238.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5%
9-speed12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-238.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5%
10-speed12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-21-238.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 5.9% - 5.6% - 10.5% - 9.5%

12-25 (108.3%)

8-speed12-13-15-17-19-21-23-258.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7%
9-speed12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-258.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7%
10-speed12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-258.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7%
11-speed12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-21-23-258.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 5.9% - 5.6% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7%

12-26 (116.7%)

8-speed12-13-15-17-19-21-23-268.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 13%
9-speed12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-268.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 13%
10-speed12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-268.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 13%

12-27 (125%)

9-speed12-13-14-15-17-19-21-24-278.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 12.5%
10-speed12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-24-278.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 12.5%

12-28 (133.3%)

7-speed12-14-16-18-21-24-2816.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7%
10-speed12-13-14-15-16-17-19-22-25-288.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 15.8% - 13.6% - 12%
10-speed12-13-14-15-17-19-21-23-25-288.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7% - 12%
11-speed12-13-14-15-16-17-19-21-23-25-288.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7% - 12%

12-30 (150%)

10-speed12-13-14-15-17-19-21-24-27-308.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 11.1%
10-speed12-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-27-308.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7% - 8% - 11.1%

12-32 (166.7%)

7-speed12-14-16-18-21-26-3216.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 23.8% - 23.1%
10-speed12-13-14-15-17-19-22-25-28-328.3% - 7.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 15.8% - 13.6% - 12% - 14.3%
10-speed12-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-28-328.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7% - 12% - 14.3%

12-36 (200%)

9-speed12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32-3616.7% - 14.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 12.5%
10-speed12-13-15-17-19-22-25-28-32-368.3% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 15.8% - 13.6% - 12% - 14.3% - 12.5%

13-23 (76.9%)

7-speed13-14-15-17-19-21-237.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5%

13-25 (92.3%)

10-speed13-14-15-16-17-18-19-21-23-257.7% - 7.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 5.9% - 5.6% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7%

13-26 (100%)

7-speed13-15-17-19-21-23-2615.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 13%
8-speed13-14-15-17-19-21-23-267.7% - 7.1% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 13%

13-28 (115.4%)

7-speed13-15-17-19-21-24-2815.4% - 13.3% - 11.8% - 10.5% - 14.3% - 16.7%

13-30 (130.8%)

7-speed13-15-17-20-23-26-3015.4% - 13.3% - 17.6% - 15% - 13% - 15.4%

13-34 (161.5%)

7-speed13-15-17-20-24-29-3415.4% - 13.3% - 17.6% - 20% - 20.8% - 17.2%

14-25 (78.6%)

9-speed14-15-16-17-18-19-21-23-257.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 5.9% - 5.6% - 10.5% - 9.5% - 8.7%

14-28 (100%)

6-speed14-16-18-21-24-2814.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7%
11-speed14-15-16-17-18-19-20-21-23-25-287.1% - 6.7% - 6.3% - 5.9% - 5.6% - 5.3% - 5% - 9.5% - 8.7% - 12%

14-32 (128.6%)

7-speed14-16-18-21-24-28-3214.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 16.7% - 14.3%

14-34 (142.9%)

6-speed14-16-18-21-24-3414.3% - 12.5% - 16.7% - 14.3% - 41.7%

9-26 (188.9%)

9-speed9-10-11-13-15-17-20-23-2611.1% - 10% - 18.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 17.6% - 15% - 13%

9-32 (255.6%)

9-speed9-10-11-13-15-18-21-26-3211.1% - 10% - 18.2% - 15.4% - 20% - 16.7% - 23.8% - 23.1%

9-34 (277.8%)

10-speed9-11-13-15-17-20-23-26-30-3422.2% - 18.2% - 15.4% - 13.3% - 17.6% - 15% - 13% - 15.4% - 13.3%